Author:

Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 24 – October 30


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, October 24 – October 30

MONDAY

October 24, 2016

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 25, 2016

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

October 26, 2016

No events happening

THURSDAY

October 27, 2016

No events happening

FRIDAY

October 28, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Howland High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 29, 2016

No events happening

SUNDAY

October 30, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 17 – October 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, October 17 – October 23

MONDAY

October 17, 2016

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 18, 2016

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

October 19, 2016

5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
@ East HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
@ East HS
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 20, 2016

5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ East HS
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 21, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. East HS
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 22, 2016

10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Youngstown East High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 23, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 10 – October 16


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, October 10 – October 16

MONDAY

October 10, 2016

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 11, 2016

5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Struthers High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 12, 2016

5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Niles Mckinley High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 13, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Cardinal Mooney High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 14, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Cardinal Mooney High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 15, 2016

10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Hubbard High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Hubbard High School
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Cardinal High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 16, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 3 – October 9


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, October 3 – October 9

MONDAY

October 03, 2016

5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Lakeview JHS
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Lakeview JHS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Howland High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Howland High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 04, 2016

5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Jefferson Area Jr/Sr HS
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 05, 2016

5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Howland Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Howland Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Boardman Center Middle School – Youngstown
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Boardman Center Middle School – Youngstown
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 06, 2016

5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Labrae High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Labrae High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. East HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 07, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 08, 2016

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Grand Valley High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Grand Valley High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Canfield High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 09, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 26 – October 2


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, September 26 – October 2

MONDAY

September 26, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Struthers High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Newton Falls High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren John F. Kennedy HS
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren John F. Kennedy HS
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 27, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Senior Night
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
@ Brookfield High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
@ Brookfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Poland Seminary High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 28, 2016

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
@ Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Brookfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Niles Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Niles Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 29, 2016

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Poland Seminary High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
(Doubleheader)
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Labrae High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Labrae High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 30, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 01, 2016

10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Cardinal Mooney High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Lakeside High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country
AAC Championships
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
AAC Championships
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Bristol High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Bristol High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 02, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Golf · Warren G Harding High School Girls Varsity Golf finishes 3rd place


Tuesday, September 20, 2016

4:00 PM

Place

3

Points

278

Meet Recap

09/20/16
Old Avalon

The WGH Lady Raiders concluded their season by competing in this tri-match at Old Avalon. Even though it was technically an “away” match for the Raiders–it was at their home course, as the Red Dragons also compete at Old Avalon.

The WGH girls fell a bit short, finishing in 3rd. Niles was lead by Olivia Taylor with a 43–the low score of the day. Low score for Lakeside came from Lexi Hotz, with a 56. The Raiders were lead by senior Sarah Hunter (in her final match) and junior Katie Elder, who both shot a 65.

It’s been a season of growth and experience for the WGH Lady Raiders, who look forward to next season. We’d also like to with good luck to Katie Elder, who will compete in the sectionals as an individual on October 3rd. Also, congratulations to seniors Sarah Hunter, Bella VanKirk, Emily Oswald, Sydney Stevens and Salisa Sizemore–who all competed for the Raiders this year.

WGH Scores:
Sarah Hunter 65
Katie Elder 65
Emily Hunter 70
Ophelia Williams 78

Niles Scores:
Olivia Taylor 43
Mia Salvato 47
Madisyn Greathouse 57
Gigi Vigorito 62

Lakeside Scores:
Lexi Hotz 56
Hope Eggleston 59
Gabby Vella 68
Victoria Harris 73

Opponents

School Place Points
Niles Mckinley High School
1
209
Lakeside High School
2
256
Warren G Harding High School
3
278

Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 19 – September 25


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, September 19 – September 25

MONDAY

September 19, 2016

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Howland High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Liberty High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Wallace Braden Junior High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Wallace Braden Junior High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Lakeview High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 20, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Niles Mckinley High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Suburban League Championships
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Suburban League Championships
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Alliance High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Alliance High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Newton Falls High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Newton Falls High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Niles Mckinley High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 21, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Edgewood High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Buchtel High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Buchtel High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 22, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Edgewood High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 23, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 24, 2016

11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Ursuline High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Field High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Field High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 25, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Raiders Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Golf · Warren G Harding High School Girls Varsity Golf falls to Edgewood High School 224-267


Wednesday, September 14, 2016

4:00 PM

Warren G Harding High School
AWAY
267

Edgewood High School
HOME
224

Meet Recap

Village Green Golf Course
09/14/16

The Warren G. Harding Lady Raiders traveled towards Lake Erie to take on Edgewood on Wednesday afternoon. The Lady Raiders fell short, 224-267.

WGH was lead by Kelsey Rising, who shot a 64. Top score for Edgewood was carded by Larissa Randolph, shooting a 49

Harding wraps up their regular season next week, as they take on a pair of dragons in a tri-match–Niles and Lakeside.

WGH Scores:
Kelsey Rising 64
Sarah Hunter 66
Katie Elder 67
Emily Hunter 70
(Salisa Sizemore 78)

Edgewood Scores:
Larissa Randolph 49
Emily Green 50
Ja’Lyn Pollard 61
Desiree Newbold 64
(Makayla Loomis 66)


Raiders Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Golf · Warren G Harding High School Girls Varsity Golf finishes 6th place


Monday, September 12, 2016

9:00 AM

Place

6

Points

516

Meet Recap

The Warren G. Harding Lady Raiders finished sixth on Monday in White Tier competition for the AAC Tournament. The tournament was played at Tamer Win in Cortland, Ohio.

Leading all scorers for the Lady Raiders was Kelsey Rising, who shot a 101 (including a 44 on the front nine). Skylar Ladig had the best individual score for the day, shooting an 84 for the Hubbard Eagles–who would also finish first overall in the team competition.

WGH plays next at Edgewood on Wednesday, which is likely to be their final match of the season.

Opponents

School Place Points
Hubbard High School
1
415
Niles Mckinley High School
2
452
Edgewood High School
3
456
Struthers High School
4
476
Champion High School
5
505
Warren G Harding High School
6
516
Newton Falls High School
7
529
Lakeside High School
8
551

Raiders Official Sponsor

Raiders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 12 – September 18


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Warren G Harding High School, September 12 – September 18

MONDAY

September 12, 2016

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Lakeview High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Howland High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Howland Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Howland Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Howland High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 13, 2016

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Suburban League X-Country
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Suburban League X-Country
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ East HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Canfield High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 14, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Poland Seminary High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
@ Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Edgewood High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Jefferson Area Jr/Sr HS
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Jefferson Area Jr/Sr HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Austintown MS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Canfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Austintown MS
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 15, 2016

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Jefferson Area Jr/Sr HS
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
@ Poland Seminary High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Boardman High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Struthers High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 16, 2016

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 17, 2016

9:30 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Austintown Fitch High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 18, 2016

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!